Privacy


Your Personal Data

At Green Room Development Ltd, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes.

1. What personal information do we collect from you?

We collect information in the following ways:

Information you give us

For example, when:

  • You enquire about our services
  • You register for events
  • You sign up to receive newsletters or connect via social media
  • You complete surveys that we use for research purposes
  • We do business with you
  • We provide coaching or mentoring services to you, and we may take notes during sessions*
  • We administer personality profiling tools as part of an individual or team intervention*

*These are data processing activities and we will ask for your consent

Information we get from your use of our website

We collect information on how people use our website including IP addresses, cookies, browser details and countries. This is used to improve our website and services.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

In summary, here’s a list of the information we collect:

  • Personal and contact details, such as title, full name, contact details and contact details history
  • Records of your contact with us via email
  • Products and services, you have purchased from us and the associated payment methods used
  • Information we obtained from third parties, such as when we deliver training courses, coaching or consultancy through another provider.

We also receive data through networking (e.g. business cards) and add these details, if relevant, onto our database.

2. How do we process your information?

We’re based in the UK but sometimes your personal information may be transferred within the European Economic Area. All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers in the UK and/or the European Economic Area. No third parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

We may use your information to:

  • provide you with information relating to services which you request from us
  • provide you with information on other services that we feel may be of interest to you in line with those you have previously expressed an interest via our website, events or other communications
  • to evaluate and improve our services
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us
  • seek your views or comments on the services we provide
  • notify you of changes to our services
  • send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

3. What are the legal grounds for our processing of your personal information (including when we share it with others)?

Under GDPR there are several legal bases upon which we can process your personal information. We will only collect and use your data in accordance with one of the legal grounds available under GDPR. Specifically:

  • You have given your active, opt-in consent to our use of your data
  • It is in our legitimate interest to use your information in delivering or communicating our services to you

All our decisions around communication with you are based on the principle that you would reasonably expect to hear from us and we will balance this against our legitimate interest at all times.

We rely on the following legal bases to use your personal data:

  1. Where it is needed to provide you with our products or services, such as:
    • Managing products and services you have purchased from us
    • Updating your records, tracing your whereabouts to contact you about recovering debt (where appropriate)
    • Sharing your personal information with associates when you require a service that we are unable to provide, either due to lack of availability or it not being an area of expertise
    • All stages and activities relevant to managing the product or service including enquiry, application, administration and management of accounts
  2. Where it is in our legitimate interests to do so, such as:
    • Managing your products and services relating to that, updating your records, tracing your whereabouts to contact you about your account and doing this for recovering debt (where appropriate)
    • To follow guidance and recommended best practice of government and regulatory bodies
    • For management and audit of our business operations including accounting
    • To carry out monitoring and to keep records of our communications with you
    • For direct marketing communications. We may send marketing to you by email and social media
    • Subject to the appropriate controls, to provide insight and analysis of our customers to help us improve products or services, or to assess or to improve the operating of our businesses
    • Where we need to share your personal information with people or organisations in order to run our business or comply with any legal and/or regulatory obligations
  3. To comply with our legal obligations
  4. With your consent or explicit consent:
    • For some direct marketing communications

4. How long do we keep your data?

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.

Unless we explain otherwise to you, we’ll hold your personal information based on the following criteria:

  • For as long as we have reasonable business needs, such as managing our relationship with you and managing our operations
  • For as long as we provide goods and/or services to you and then for as long as someone could bring a claim against us; and/or
  • Retention periods in line with legal and regulatory requirements or guidance

If you leave a comment on our web pages, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

5. When do we share your personal information with other organisations?

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf

We may pass your information to our third-party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example the generation of personalised psychometric instrument reports). However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service.

We may share information with the following third parties for the purposes listed above:

  • Associates who are a part of providing your products and services or operating our business
  • Governmental and regulatory bodies such as HMRC
  • Other organisations and businesses who provide services to us such as accounting services

If you share your story with us we will seek your consent before using it in any way, such as for a case study. We will communicate with you at the time you share your story as to how we intend to use your information and ensure you are happy.

Online visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

6. How can you access and update your information?

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information Green Room Development Ltd holds about you. If you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, tell us so that we can update our records by emailing info@greenroomdevelopment.co.uk.

7. What about information security?

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. Details transmitted normally over the Internet can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

8. 16 or Under?

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

9. What are your rights?

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us and we will investigate the matter. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Any questions regarding this policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to info@greenroomdevelopment.co.uk