Your Personal Data


The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into effect across Europe from Friday 25 May 2018. The Data Protection Act 1998 still remains law in the UK, and GDPR is designed to strengthen it.

Green Room Development Ltd is committed to protecting your personal information and being transparent about what information we hold. We will use your personal information in accordance with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal information.

This privacy policy explains when and why we collect personal information, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure. 

We may change this policy from time to time, so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. 

In this policy, ‘we’ and ‘us’ refers to Green Room Development Limited. We offer a wide range of strategic advisory, learning and consultancy services, which we refer to as ‘Services’ in this policy.

Where we provide the Services under contract with an organisation, that organisation controls the information processed by the Services.

General Data Protection Regulation Rights

If you are located within the European Union, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) gives you certain rights, including, but not limited to:

  • The right to request a copy of your data and to update or erase that data
  • The right to restrict how we process your data or object to our use of that data
  • The right to revoke your affirmative consent of our processing of your data
  • The right to portability of your data
  • The right to make a complaint to a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction under the GDPR

Under GDPR, we are considered data controllers, and we use third parties as our data processors for services such as payment processing and email marketing. Note that we may transfer data internationally, including transferring data outside of the European Union.

What information do we collect about you?

Information you give us

We collect information about you when you provide it to us, when you use our Services, and when other sources provide it to us. We also collect information about you when you retain our Services or otherwise provide it directly to us. 

For example, when:

  • You enquire about our services
  • You register for events
  • You sign up to receive newsletters or connect via social media
  • You participate in our research 
  • We do business with you*
  • We provide coaching or mentoring services to you which may include taking notes*
  • We administer personality profiling tools as part of an individual or team intervention*

*These are data processing activities and we will ask for your consent

Content you provide through our website

The Services also include our website, which is owned and operated by us. For example, you provide content to us when you provide feedback, sign up to our monthly newsletter, connect with us via social media, complete surveys for our research or register for courses and other development opportunities.

What information do we collect automatically when you use our services?

We collect information about you when you use our Services, including browsing our website and taking certain actions, for example, completing the subscribe button on the sign-up form for our newsletter. It also includes the features you use, the links you click on and frequently used search items.

Cookies and other tracking items

Green Room Development and our third-party partners, such as our analytics partners, use cookies and other tracking technologies to provide functionality and to recognise you across different Services and devices. We use Google Analytics to understand how you interact with our website to improve the user experience and improve our Services. We use cookies to recognise your browser and capture, remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and improve our Services in the future.

For some of the functions within our website, we use third-party suppliers, for example, when you visit a page with videos embedded from or links to YouTube. These videos or links (and any other content from third party suppliers) may contain third-party cookies, and we encourage you to consult the privacy policies of these third-party vendors on their websites for information regarding their use of cookies.

You can change your preferences for the Green Room Development website and/or third-party supplier websites by changing your browser settings. If you delete or block the use of cookies on the Green Room Development website, you will still be able to visit the site, but some of the functions may not work correctly. By using our website without deleting or rejecting some or all cookies, you agree that we can place those cookies that you have not deleted or rejected on your device.

How do we use the information we collect?

How we use the information we collect depends in part on which Services you use, how you use them, and any preferences you have communicated to us. The specific purposes for which we use the information we collect about you are: 

To provide the Services and personalise your experience

We use information about you to provide the Services to you, including to process transactions with you, provide customer support and operate and maintain the Services.

For research and business development

We use collective learning about how people use our Services and feedback provided directly to us to make the Services more useful to you, to improve our Services and better meet the needs of our customer base. 

To communicate with you about the Services

We use your contact information to send you communications via email and within the Services, responding to your comments, questions and requests, providing customer support, and sending you notices updates and administrative messages. These communications are part of the Services we provide. All our decisions around communication with you are based on the principle that you would reasonably expect to hear from us.

To guide engagement with the Services

We use your contact information and information about how you use the Services to send promotional communications that may be of specific interest to you, including by email. These communications are aimed at building your engagement with the Services and what you get out of the Services. This includes providing information to you about new content and services that we think may be of interest to you. You can opt-out of these communications.

To protect our legitimate business interests 

Where required by law or where we believe it is necessary to protect our legal rights and interests and the interests of others, we use information about you in connection with legal claims, compliance, regulatory and audit functions.

With your consent

We use information about you where you have given us consent to do so for a specific purpose agreed with you. For example, we may publish testimonials or featured case studies to promote the Services with your permission.

How do we store and secure the information we collect?

We use third-party organisations to help us store and secure the information we collect. This includes a web hosting service provider, an email provider, a newsletter service provider and data security and back up provider. Some of these companies may be based abroad in Europe and the United States. 

We take steps to ensure information is treated securely. Details transmitted normally over the Internet can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your information, we cannot guarantee that data is always absolutely safe from interference, whether during transmission through the Internet or while stored on our systems or otherwise in our care.

How long do we keep information?

We retain only the minimum information necessary, and for the minimum amount of time required, to provide you with the information that you have requested from us. For strategic advisory and consultancy or individual development, we hold information for up to three years after which we will delete the information entirely or remove any personally identifiable information. You have the right to request that we delete your information at any time.

When do we share information with third parties?

We do not sell your personal data to third parties. 

We work with some third parties, including psychometric test providers and other service providers, and we may receive information from them about you. These third parties may collect information about you including, but not limited to, your IP address, device-specific information and location information. In some instances, they may be acting as a data controller, and they will have their own privacy policies, which we advise you to read.

We may pass your personal data to third parties for the provision of Services on our behalf (for example, sending our newsletter or processing your payment). However, we will only ever disclose information about you that is necessary to provide the Services.

You should also be aware that if you voluntarily disclose personally identifiable information on message boards or in chat areas, that information can be viewed publicly and can be collected and used by third parties without our knowledge and may result in unsolicited messages from other individuals or third parties. Such activities are beyond the control of Green Room Development Ltd and this policy.

We may share your personal data if we are under a duty to disclose data to be in compliance with any legal obligation or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Green Room Development, our customers, or others. We will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Contact us

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information Green Room Development Ltd holds about you. If you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please tell us so that we can update our records. 

The information controller for your data is Green Room Development Ltd. For this or any questions or concerns about this policy and our privacy practices, please contact Sarah Garner by email to s.garner@greenroomdevelopment.co.uk.